HONORS Program Courses - Fall Semester 2002

Courses

Course Title

Seats

Time

CRN

Credits

Prof

HON AAS 2010

W/ AAS 2010

Intro to Af. Am. Studies

5

T TH 9:30-10:45am

85014

3

 

Livingston

HON AAS 3975

W/ AAS 3975

 

Concepts/Theory in AAS

5

MW  5:30-6:45pm

80023

3

Akinyela

HON ANTH 2020

W/ ANTH 2020

 

Intro to Cultural Anth.

5

T TH 1:00-2:15pm

80121

3

Fennell

W/ ANTH 4200

HON ANTH 4200

 

Urban Anthropology

1

M 4:30-7:00pm

80126

4

Guano

 

HON BIOL 1107

Honors FLC II ONLY

 

Prin. Of Biology

20

W 10:00-11:50 am Lab

M 10:00-11:50am Lab

MWF 8:00-8:50am Lec

 

83272

4

Blaustein

 

HON BIOL 3800

W/ BIOL 3800

 

Molecular Cell Biology

2

T TH 8:00-9:15am

80639

3

Baro

 

HON BIOL 3880

W/ BIOL 3880

 

Microbiology

2

T TH 2:30-3:45pm

80653

3

Alexandre

HON BIOL 3900

W/ BIOL 3900

 

Genetics

2

MWF 11:00-11:50pm

80658

3

Chen

HON BUSA 2106

W/ BUSA 2106

 

The Legal Env. of Business

5

T TH 9:30-10:45am

84149

3

Willey

HON ENGL 1103

Honors FLC I Only

 

English Composition

20

M W F 10:00-10:50am

81180

3

Staff

 

HON ENGL 1103

Honors FLC II Only

 

English Composition

20

T TH 11:00-12:15pm

83614

3

Singer

HON ENGL 3290

W/ ENGL 3290

 

 

English Fiction

 

20

 

T TH 5:15-6:30pm

 

 

 

83911

 

3

 

Brown

HON ENGL 3610

W/ ENGL 3610

 

Victorian Poetry

5

T TH 1:00-2:15pm

83910

3

Richardson

 

HON ENGL 4130

Shakespeare I

20

T TH  2:30-3:45pm

83623

3

Hirsch

HON FILM 4310

W/ FILM 4310

 

Feature Screenwriting

20

TH 1:00-3:30pm

81292

3

Boozer

HON FOLK 3000

W/ FOLK 3000

 

American Folklore

5

T TH 11:00-12:15pm

83909

3

Burrison

 

HON GEOG 1101

W/ GEOG 1101

 

Intro. To Human Geog.

5

T TH 11:00-12:15pm

81354

3

Walcott

 

HON GEOG 4762

W/ GEOG 4762

 

 

Economic Geography

2

T TH 2:30-3:45pm

81387

4

Walcott

HON GEOG 4764

W/ GEOG 4764

 

Urban Geography

5

T TH 1:00-2:15pm

 

31389

4

Hartshorn

HON GEOL 1121

Honors FLC I only

 

Intro. to Geology

20

T TH 9:30-10:45

83276

4

Burnley

 

HON GEOL 1121

W/ GEOL 1121

 

Intro. to Geology

5

W 7:00-8:50pm Lab

M W 5:30-6:45pm

 

83278

4

Babaie

HON GEOL 1122K

W/ GEOL 1122K

 

Intro. to Geosciences II

5

W 1:00-2:50pm

M W F 11:00-11:50am

 

83279

4

Latour

HON GSU 1010

Honors FLC I Only

 

New Student Orientation

20

M 1:00-3:30pm

81534

3

Lawhorn

HON GSU 1010

Honors FLC II Only

 

New Student Orientation

20

T 1:00-3:30pm

81533

3

Hamby

HON HIST 4310

W/ HIST 4310

 

Georgia History

5

T TH 5:30-7:10pm

81647

3

Eskew

HON HIST 4700

W/ HIST 4700

 

China & Japan to 1600

5

M W 5:30-7:10pm

81662

3

Reynolds

HON 3750

Honors Forum

Native American Thought and Literature

 

10

W 1:00-2:40pm

81700

2

Luckhardt

HON LGLS 3020

Intro. to the Law

5

T TH  1:00-2:15pm

84846

3

Willey

HON LGLS 4050

W/ LGLS 4050

 

Principles of Business Law

5

T 4:30-7:00pm

84816

3

Willey

HON MUA 1500

W/ MUA 1500

 

Jazz: Origins, Styles, Influences

5

T TH 9:30-10:45am

82126

3

Vernick

HON MUA 1900

W/ MUA 1900

 

 

Dramatic Music:

Renaissance – 20th Century

 

5

T TH 9:30-10:20am

82130

3

Street

HON MUA 1930

W/ MUA 1930

 

Comparative Culture:

Native American Thought and

Literature

 

5

W 1:00-2:40pm

82362

3

Street

HON MUA 3900

W/ MUA 3900

 

Religious Traditions

Comparative Culture:

 

5

 

M W 11:00-11:50am

82371

3

Street

HON PERS 2001

W/ PERS 2001

 

Comparative Culture:

Religion and Politics in the

Middle East

 

10

T TH 9:30-10:20am

83978

2

Iskander

HON PERS 2001

W/ HON 3750

 

Comparative Culture:

Native American Thought and Literature

 

10

W 1:00-2:40pm

82362

2

Luckhardt

HON PERS 2001

W/ PERS 2001

 

Comparative Culture:

Religious Traditions

 

10

M W 11:00-11:50am

82371

2

Herman

HON PERS 2001

W/ PERS 2001

Dance in a Cultural Context

Comparative Culture:

 

10

 

T 1:00-2:40pm

 

83922

 

2

 

Miller

HON PERS 2002

W/ PERS 2002

Global Problems

Dinosaurs and Their World

10

TH 1:00-2:40pm

83937

2

Terrell

 

HON PERS 2002

W/ PERS 2002

 

 

Global Problems

Life On Other Worlds

 

 

10

 

T TH 2:30-3:20pm

 

82380

 

2

 

Gies

HON PHIL 2010

W/ PHIL 2010

 

Great Questions of Philosophy

10

W 2:45-4:25pm

83921

2

Topalli

HON PHIL 2430

Honors FLC II Only

 

Critical Thinking

10

M W 1:30-2:45pm

82400

3

Montero

HON PHIL 2430

Honors FLC I Only

 

Critical Thinking

20

M W 12:00-1:15pm

82452

3

Hall

HON PHIL 3730

W/ PHIL 3730

 

Business Ethics

5

M W 1:30-2:45pm

82459

3

Snoeyenbos

HON PHIL 4900

W/ PHIL 4900

 

Issues in Philosophy

War, Peace, and Religion

 

5

T TH 11:00-12:15pm

82468

3

Renick

HON POLS 1101

American Government

15

M W 3:00-4:15pm

82600

3

Franklin

HON POLS 3140

W/ POLS 3140

 

Judicial Process & Courts

5

T TH 1:00-2:15pm

82615

3

Thomas

 

HON POLS 4130

W/ POLS 4130

 

American Constitutional Law

5

T TH 11:00-12:15pm

82626

3

Howard

HON POLS 4160

W/ POLS 4160

 

Political Attitudes &

Public Opinion

 

5

M W 12:00-1:15pm

82629

3

Binford

 

HON PSYC 1101

W/ PSYC 1101

Intro. to Psychology

10

T TH 11:00-12:15pm

85062

3

Ainsworth

HON PSYC 3140

W/ PSYC 3140

 

Abnormal Psychology

10

T TH 2:30-3:45pm

85064

3

Floyd

 

HON RELS 3250

W/ RELS 3250

 

Biblical Studies

5

M W F 11:00-11:50am

83941

3

McClymond

 

HON RELS 4910

W/ RELS 4910

 

Issues: Religious Studies

5

T TH 1:00-2:15pm

83943

3

McClymond

 

 

HON SOCI 1101

W/ SOCI 1101

 

 Intro. to Sociology

 

5

 T TH 2:30-3:45pm

 82891

 3

 Staff

HON SOCI 3222

W/ SOCI 3222

 

Deviant Behavior

5

M W 12:00-1:15pm

82936

3

Stewart

 

HON SOCI 3224

W/ SOCI 3224

 

 

Crime and Punishment

5

T TH 2:30-3:45pm

82939

3

Reid

 

HON SPCH 1000

W/ SPCH 1000

 

Human Communication

5

T TH  11:00-11:50am

83949

2

Staff

 

HON SPCH 1000

W/ SPCH 1000

 

Human Communication

5

M W 1:00-1:50pm

83091

2

Staff

 

HON SPCH 1000

W/ SPCH 1000

 

Human Communication

5

T TH 2:00-2:50pm

83092

2

Staff

 

HON SPCH 3750

W/ SPCH 3750

 

 

Intercultural Communication

5

T TH  2:30-3:45pm

83120

3

Holmes

HON SPCH 4490

W/ SPCH 4490

 

Communication and Gender

5

T TH 8:00-9:15am

83124

 

3

Rifkind

 

HON WST 2010

W/ WST 2010

 

Intro. to Women’s Studies

10

T TH 11:00-12:15pm

83209

3

Phillips

HON WST 4910

W/ WST 4910

Activism: History and Theory

5

T TH 4:00-5:15pm

83221

3

Kubala

College Honors Day Ceremonies

Contact Us | Courses | General Information | Online Application | Policies and Procedures | Scholarships | Staff | Summer Study | Theses
| FLC Information | Honors FLC Schedule | Honors Gallery | Honors Day Ceremonies