Skip to Content | Text-only

Awards

The Department is proud of all its students. Some students have done especially good work and we are pleased to recognize those students here.

Arlene and Alvin Altman Scholarship

Given to a philosophy major on the basis of academic excellence and economic need. Preference is given to students from segments of American society whose members historically have been denied equal educational opportunity due to prejudice and discrimination. The award will normally be given every other year, for a two-year period, beginning in the student's junior year.
    
    2014 Ayesha Kirk
    2012 Casey Fowler

Robert F. Almeder Prize

Awarded to the student who writes the best paper at the annual Georgia State Student Philosophy Symposium.
Dr. Almeder was Professor of Philosophy from 1972 to 2005.
    
    2014 Nathan Oseroff (graduate level) 
    2014 Cameron Boone (undergraduate level) 
    2013 Paul Henne (graduate level) 
    2013 Casey Fowler (undergraduate level) 
    2012 Barry Maquire (graduate level, no undergraduate level award given in 2012) 
    2011 Wang Qin (graduate level) 
    2011 Adam Lerner (undergraduate level) 
    2010 Dylan Murray (graduate level) 
    2010 Adam Lerner (undergraduate level) 
    2009 Daniel Burnston (graduate level) 
    2009 Andrea Walsh (undergraduate level) 
    2008 Ben Sheredos (graduate level)
    2008 Henry Lartey (undergraduate level)
    2007 Brandon Byrd (graduate level)
    2007 Johnson Ashu (undergraduate level)
    2006 Jim Sias
    2005 Andrew Childress

George W. Beiswanger Award

Awarded to an undergraduate major on the basis of overall academic excellence, including (but not limited to): program GPA, overall GPA, undergraduate research projects, BA thesis work, and participation in academically-oriented departmental activities.
Dr. Beiswanger was Professor of Philosophy from 1963 to 1970.
    
    2014 Casey Fowler and Brett Mullins
    2013 Jamie Moon
    2012 Tyler Theus
    2011 Maria Caruso and Alasdair Steward
    2010 John Yurchesyn
    2009 Kristina Pope
    2008 Vicki Horwitz
    2007 Pamela Stubbart
    2006 Brandie Martinez-Bedard
    2005 Timothy Matthew Otchy
    2004 Briana Gordon and Elizabeth Schechter

Ralf F. Munster Fellowship

Awarded to a graduate student who will be continuing in the program in the subsequent year on the basis of academic excellence, including (but not limited to) course grades, courses taken, and participation in academically-oriented departmental activities.
Dr. Munster was Chair of the Department of Philosophy from 1965 to 1978.
    
    2013 Jennifer Daigle
    2012 Kathryn Joyce
    2011 Alex Economides
    2010 Paul Tulipana
    2009 Walter Glazer and Dylan Murray
    2008 Jason Craig and Ben Sheredos
    2007 Joseph Bullock
    2006 Justin Coates and Jim Sias
    2005 Sean Aas
    2004 James Ruvolo

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

Awarded to one or more graduate students for excellence in teaching, including (but not limited to) faculty teaching reviews, student evaluations, student performance, and innovative course design.
    
    2014 Archie Fields
    2013 Cami Koepke
    2012 Kathryn Joyce and Sam Sims
    2011 William Baird
    2010 Ian Dunkle
    2009 Paul Pfeilschiefter
    2008 Brandie Martinez-Bedard
    2007 Sean Martin and Jim Sias
    2006 Tim Crews-Anderson
    2005 Jason Lesandrini

Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award

Awarded to one or more graduate students completing their MA thesis in the academic year of the award, for excellence in research, including (but not limited to) MA thesis work, research papers, conference presentations, and participation in faculty-led research projects.
    
    2014 Jennifer Daigle and Michael Nielsen
    2013 Andrei Marasiou
    2012 Noel Martin
    2011 Paul Tulipana
    2010 Dylan Murray
    2009 Jason Craig and Ben Sheredos
    2008 Joe Adams
    2007 Justin Coates and Jim Sias
    2006 Sean Aas

The M.A. with Distinction

Earned by graduate students who have
(i) a graduate Georgia State philosophy GPA of 3.85 or better,
(ii) a thesis and thesis defense that, upon vote of the thesis committee, are judged to merit distinction, and
(iii) a record at Georgia State judged by the the Director of Graduate Studies to be one of distinction.
    2014 Michael Nielsen and Cameron Smith
    2013 Kathryn Joyce
    2012 None
    2011 William Baird, Ryan Born, and Paul Tulipana
    2010 Ryan DeChant, Jesse Gero, and Rush Stewart
    2009 Dan Burnston, Jason Craig, and Ben Sheredos
    2008 Joe Bullock
    2007 Jim Sias
    2006 Sean Aas and Candice Delmas